Data Protection and Privacy Information

Dolor CBD understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all our customers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Data Protection

Information about Dolor CBD

Company Registration

Dolor CBD is a trading name of Everything Health Supplies –  a limited company registered in England under company number: 09802408.

Data Protection Officer(s):

  • Richard Schoub
  • Mr Will Beattie

Email address: info@dolorcbd.com

Correspondence address: 27 Old Gloucester Road, London WC1N 3AX

Personal Data

This Information explains how we use your personal data: how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

Definition

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

Under GDPR

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Information should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. 

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. 

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a specific purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we use it with your consent or for the performance of a service, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

To Process Your Orders?

We may collect some or all the following personal data (this may vary according to your relationship with us):

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Gender
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Telephone number
  • Payment information
When You Place An Order

Under the GDPR, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a service with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data may be used for one of the following purposes:

  • During the processing of any orders from this site, Dolor CBD.
Marketing and promoting our service to you

With your permission and/or where permitted by law, we may also use your personal data for marketing purposes, which may include contacting you by email and/or telephone and/or text message and/or post with information, news or offers on the services that we supply. You will not be sent any unlawful marketing or spam. We will always work to fully protect your rights and comply with our obligations under the GDPR and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, and you can always opt-out.

No Longer Than Necessary

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary considering the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

All Data Stored In UK

We will only store your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR. This includes account data on www.dolorcbd.com and our financial processing partner where your debit/credit card details will be used in an off-site secure platform to administer any transactions.

Only In Relation To Our Service To You

We may sometimes contract with third parties to supply specific services to you on our behalf. These may include data storage/transfer, payment processing, communication, delivery, and marketing. In some cases, those third parties may require access to some or all your personal data that we hold. These third parties include:

  • Viva Wallet – card payment collection company
  • LCN – website hosting
  • Postage and Dispatch service, like Parcel Force, Royal Mail

All these third-party providers comply with GDPR regulations.

If any of your personal data is required by a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law.

If any personal data is transferred outside of the EEA, we and our third-party service providers will take suitable steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the GDPR, as explained above.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours for e.g., if we involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

Subject Access Request

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal address. 

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within 28 days and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of the progress of your request by your data protection officer.

Via Email and Post

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data, data protection and privacy information, including to make a subject access request, please use the following details:

Email address: info@dolorcbd.com

Postal Address: Data Protection Officer, Dolor CBD, 27 Old Gloucester Street, London WC1N 3AX

Updates

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or if we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available on our website www.dolorcbd.com under the heading data protection.

Still have a question?

Please contact us for more information.

info@dolorcbd.com